Toggle mobile menu view

Our Privacy Policy

 

Privacy promise

Looking after the personal information you share with us is an important task. So we would like to tell you how and where we use your personal information and how we look after it.

At Aubrey Park Hotel we collect personal data:

  • To manage your hotel, event or function booking
  • To deliver services you have requested
  • To keep a record of your purchases whilst you are staying with us
  • When you use certain of our facilities, i.e. our gym
  • To carry out research and prepare reports
  • When we communicate with our commercial partners
  • And, where appropriate, to tell you about offers and events at the hotel.

To make it easier for you to read this policy, below are a number of links that will take you directly to particular sections.

1 - About this policy

2 - What information we collect about you and how we use it

3 - This is the legal bit

4 - Children’s Data

5 - Making changes to the information you give us

6 - Who we share data with

7 - Transfer outside the European Economic Area

8 - Cookies

9 - Google Analytics

10 - Who we are

11 - Your right to complain

12 - Changes to the privacy policy

 

1 - About this policy

  1. The protection of your privacy and personal information is important to us. We make sure that not only do we have appropriate security measures in place, but that any other organisation we work with to provide a service also meets the same standard as us.
  2. We will respect your privacy. You should receive marketing emails only from us. We will make sure that any boxes you need to tick if you are happy to receive marketing are presented clearly and at an appropriate time.
  3. We will make it clear at the point when we request your information, what we are collecting it for and how we are going to use it.
  4. We will collect and use your personal information only if we have your permission or we have sensible business reasons for doing so.
  5. We will minimise the amount of information we collect from you to what we need to deliver the product and services you have requested.
  6. We will be clear in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use it.
  7. We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected and we will make sure we store it safely, and delete it securely.
  8. Our websites are accessible via the internet. Please remember that if you post any comments or links on any of our sites that they can be read and accessed by anyone and everyone.

If we, our service providers, or our commercial partners transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant legal instruments or permissions being in place.

 

2 - What information we collect about you and how do we use it?

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • book a room at Aubrey Park Hotel
  • when you purchase goods or services onsite at our hotel, i.e. drinks from the bar, room service etc.
  • when you contract us to host an event for you;
  • when you use our gym facilities;
  • enquire about our services, e.g. potential wedding bookings;
  • when you work with us in a commercial capacity;
  • through cookies;
  • if you complete your details on research questionnaires;
  • request or share information through the Website; and/or
  • register for any of our mailing lists;

This personal information may include but is not limited to the following information about you:

  • your name (including your first names and surname);
  • your email address;
  • other details about you that you or others provide to us; and
  • sensitive personal data but only where you have provided your explicit consent for the collection of and use of such sensitive personal data

 

3 - This is the legal bit

Bear with us, but this is the place where we need to explain our legal basis for processing your information. When you use someone’s information in a business, you have to have a legal reason for doing it, and you then have to be able to explain this in a clear way.

Where you provide data in the course of a contract agreement, i.e. a hotel or function booking, we process your data under contract, i.e. your data is necessary for the fulfilment of the service.

Any additional contact, i.e. telling you about another product or service closely related to the product or service you have contracted is managed under legitimate interest.

When you buy goods and services in our hotel, we have a legal obligation to keep a record of the transaction, not least to be able to provide you with an appropriate bill afterwards.

When you sign up to receive more information about our hotel, we manage this under consent because you told us you wanted to receive it.

The information you give us when you use our gym is to protect your vital interest and is looked after very carefully.

For our commercial partners, we maintain data under legitimate interest, because we have a clear business relationship that needs to be nurtured.

We will always make it as easy as possible for you to opt out of stuff you don’t want, providing it doesn’t restrict our ability to provide you with the services you have requested.

Stay with us a bit longer…

Profiling - sometimes we use little parts of your information to target the messages we send you, for instance, we might use your location to send you details of a particular event. This is done by humans not robots.

Are you still there…?

How long we keep your data. Sometimes a bigger authority than us says we have to keep it for a certain amount of time. So we do as we are told.

Otherwise we determine the length of time we keep your data, based on why you gave it to us in the first place. For example if you have stayed at our hotel, we’ll keep your information for a defined period to tell you about special offers and events, but if you don’t come back we will stop (though we’d like to hope you enjoyed your stay and will return some day).

When we don’t need to keep your data anymore, we do one of three things:

  • we erase it
  • we keep a small amount because we have to, and keep it safe, sometimes disguising it.
  • If you say you don’t want to hear from us ever again, we keep the minimum amount information to make sure we leave you alone.

 

4 - Children’s Data

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information of children under the age of 16, because the mechanisms whereby we collect personal information are not applicable to this age group.

 

5 - Making changes to the information you give us

Another little bit of legal stuff: you can rectify, erase, object to or restrict the way your information is handled without undue delay. You can also ask to access the data we hold on you.

We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you need to change any details or want to get in touch with us about anything to do with your information email us at: marketing@aubreypark.co.uk

 

6 - Who we share data with

We do not and will not, sell or share your information at any time to anyone else for marketing purposes.

Generally speaking, we don’t share your information with anyone else because you are very precious to us. If we need to for any reason, we will let you know in advance, unless someone in a legal capacity tells us we can’t.

 

7 - Transfer outside the European Economic Area

If we need to send any information outside of the EEA, it will only be done with the proper legal protections or permissions being in place.

 

8 - Cookies

Cookies are little packets of data that sit on our website, in some cases to make it work, and in some cases to add additional services. For more information about cookies, how to look after them, even how to turn them off, please visit our page on cookies.

 

9 - Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of site usage and for advertising on the site. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our sites please use this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

10 - Who we are

Aubrey Park Hotel is a company registered in England with the number 5231579. Our address is Aubrey Park Hotel, Hemel Hempstead Road, Redbourn, St Albans, Hertfordshire AL3 7AF. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s office – our registration number is Z3458348

Our data privacy support is provided by: Data Oversight Ltd, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU.

If you would like to contact Aubrey Park Hotel, please email reception@aubreypark.co.uk or contact us by telephone on 01582 792105.

 

11 - Your right to complain

If you are not satisfied with the way your request was handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – details of which are given below:
Information Commissioner’s Office 
https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/
Telephone: +44 303 123 1113

 

12 - Changes to the privacy policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy we will show you what they are here. If these changes are significant, we may also choose to email relevant individuals with new details. If we are required by law, we will obtain your consent to make these changes.

 

Changes to this policy by date

May 2018 – New company privacy promise created.

BACK TO TOP

Bookings: 01582 792105
Visit our BLOG
Facebook    Twitter    Pinterest    Instagram